DC Water Boil Water Advisory & FAQ

Featured

Boil Water Advisory FAQ (English)
BWA FAQ_English

Boil Water Advisory FAQ (Spanish)
BWA FAQ_Spanish

DC Water Issues Precautionary Boil Water Advisory

The District of Columbia Water and Sewer Authority (DC Water) advises customers to boil their water for cooking and drinking until further notice if they live within the area that is bounded by the following:
• The north is bounded by Western Avenue to Massachusetts Avenue to Nebraska Avenue to Military Rd to Missouri to New Hampshire Avenue.
• To the east by Eastern Avenue
• To the South by New York Ave to K St to Whitehurst Freeway, and
• To the west by Canal Road to the Clara Barton Pkwy.
Map of Affected Area

They should also boil their water if they experienced low water pressure or had no water after 8:30 p.m. on July 12. If customers do not have water service, they are advised to boil water when service is restored. If customers did not experience low water pressure and do not live in the affected area, customers do not need to boil their water.

On Thursday, July 12, at approximately 8:30 p.m., an open valve at Bryant Street Pumping Station resulted in a loss of pressure in portions of our distribution system for about an hour. A loss of pressure in the pipe system makes it possible for contaminants to enter the water. Due to this loss of pressure, as a precaution, affected customers are advised to boil their water until further notice. To minimize risk, customers should follow the instructions outlined below:

Customers should:
• If water is discolored, run the tap until clear, prior to boiling.
• Bring water to a rolling boil for 3 minutes.
• Allow water to cool before using.
• Store cooled water in a clean container with a cover.

Customers should use cooled, boiled water or bottled water for:
• Drinking
• Brushing teeth
• Preparing and cooking food
• Making ice
• Preparing infant formula
• Giving water to pets

The valve problem was corrected and pressure has been restored. Our teams will continue to test samples of the water and we will lift the advisory when we determine the water is safe. Customers will be notified immediately when the advisory is lifted.

If you are concerned about your health or the health of your family, please consult your health care provider. Please share this information with everyone who drinks this water, especially those who may not receive this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses).

For more information, visit http://www.dcwater.com, or read the FAQs at dcwater.com/boilwaterFAQ. You may also contact DC Water Customer Service at 202.354.3600 or the 24-Hour Command Center at 202.612.3400.

Your Local Water Quality Report

WSSC:
https://www.wsscwater.com/files/live/sites/wssc/files/water%20quality/wqr_latest_en.pdf

DC Water:
https://www.dcwater.com/sites/default/files/2017_dcwater_water_quality_report.pdf

Loudoun Water:
https://www.loudounwater.org/sites/default/files/LoudounWaterCentral2017.pdf
https://www.loudounwater.org/sites/default/files/LoudounWaterCommunity2017.pdf

Fairfax Water:
https://www.fairfaxwater.org/sites/default/files/newsletters/ccr_2018.pdf

Prince William County:
https://www.pwcsa.org/water-quality/water-quality-reports

Rockville:
http://www.rockvillemd.gov/DocumentCenter/View/19969

Frederick:
https://frederickcountymd.gov/DocumentCenter/View/303984/CCR-Web-Page

Utility Schedules for Spring Flushing

Each spring, your local utility will flush out their water mains by opening the fire hydrants and letting the water flow freely for a short period of time.
If you’ve experienced a slight change in the taste or smell of your water, it may be that your utility is in the process of spring flushing, and is switching the disinfectant used. This switch is routine,temporary, and is in no way harmful. If you would like to improve the taste, it is recommended that you leave your tap running on cold water for a few minutes, and also place your drinking water in the refrigerator to allow the smell to dissipate.
Below are the schedules for 2018 spring flushing.

Arlington – March 26th – May 7th
City of Manassas – temporarily switching disinfectants
City of Manassas Park – temporarily switching disinfectants
DC Water – March 26th – May 7th
Fairfax Water – March 26th – May 7th
Leesburg – temporarily switching disinfectants
Loudoun – Supplied by Fairfax Water
Purcellville – temporarily switching disinfectants
PWCSA – Supplied by Fairfax Water
Virginia American Water – April 2nd – May 7th